null
 

Dialeurodes citri

Common name: Citrus whitefly

Description:

The adult is 1,2-1,4mm long, creamy white; mainly coated with white wax. They appear late on spring, where they lay their eggs on the underside of young leaves. Nymphs hatch after some weeks, they are oval, scale-like, pale greenish yellow, up to 1,5mm and they feed there in clusters.

Symptoms:

Leaves: Presence of the different developmental stages on the underside of the leaves, secretion of honeydew, development of sooty moulds, weakened plants

Fruits: Contamination of fruits because of the secretion of honeydew and the development of sooty moulds

Hosts: Citrus (mainly), figs, olive tree, pomegranate, plum tree,ornamental plants

Taxonomy:
Kingdom Animalia
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Family Aleyrodidae
Genus Dialeurodes
Species citri
References:

Alford D. V. (2014). Pests of Fruit Crops. A Colour Handbook, CRC Press, 2nd Edition